Upcoming ITEST Conference Presentations

Upcoming ITEST Conference Presentations

DESCRIPTION

Check out these upcoming presentations at NSTA, AERA, ASEE and ISTE. Click on the PDFs for more details about each in the handouts.

AERA

Technology-Enhanced Agency for Community Engagement ● Presenter: Bob Coulter (Missouri Botanical Garden)

Elements of design-based science teaching that affect middle school students’ motivation ● Presenter: Brett D. Jones (Virginia Tech)

Examining the Relationship Between Educational Goals, Self-Efficacy, and Science Academic Achievement in High School Students: A Latent Moderated Structural Model ● Presenters: Yueming Jia (Education Development Center, Inc.), Youn Joo Oh (Education Development Center, Inc.)

Extending Learning in the CryptoClub with Student-Generated Online Tutorials ● Presenter: Janet Beissinger (University of Illinois at Chicago)

A New STEM Education Model for a New Era: Integrating Social Justice, Urban Ecology, and Career Development ● Session Organizer: Dennis J DeBay (Boston College) Chair: Michael Barnett (Boston College) Discussant: Caroline E. Parker (Education Development Center, Inc.)

Sharing Place:  the Virtual Watershed ● Presenter: Anne L. Kern (University of Idaho)

NSTA

Workshop: Using Web-based GIS to Investigate Rain Forest Conservation Issues in the Brazilian Amazon ● Presenters: Jim MaKinster (Hobart and William Smith Colleges: Geneva, NY); Carol Burch (Hannibal High School: Hannibal, NY); Nancy Trautmann (Cornell Lab of Ornithology: Ithaca, NY)

Workshop: Solar One Clean Tech ● Presenters: Sarah Pidgeon (Solar One: New York, NY); Alex Smith (Solar One: New York, NY)

Workshop: Forensic Entomology: A Unique Way to Study Insects ● Presenters: Carol Ann Ross (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Karen Yanowitz (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Tanja McKay (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Deborah K. Teems (Mountain Home High School: Mountain Home, AR)

Exhibitor: ASPB Plant Biology Outreach Booth -  “Backyard Mystery” ● Presenter:  Peggy Lemaux (University of California - Berkeley)

Connecting Physical Science and Engineering Through the Design of an Underwater Robot ● Presenter: Jason C. Sayres (Stevens Institute of Technology: Hoboken, NJ)

Do's and Don'ts for Having a Successful Family Science Night in Secondary Schools ● Presenters: Carol Ann Ross (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Tanja McKay (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Jacquie Dubrava (Harrisburg Middle School: Harrisburg, AR); Karen Yanowitz (Arkansas State University: State University, AR); Michelle Dunham (Marion Middle School: Marion, AR); Shelley Ledbetter (Gainesville Junior/Senior High School: Gainesville, MO)

Addressing the NGSS Nature of Science Standards in Real-World Conservation Biology Contexts ● Presenters: Carol Burch (Hannibal High School: Hannibal, NY); Nancy Trautmann (Cornell Lab of Ornithology: Ithaca, NY); Jim MaKinster (Hobart and William Smith Colleges: Geneva, NY)

ASEE

Studio STEM: Engineering After School ● Presenter: Christine Schnittka

ISTE

STEM IDEA: Inquire, design, engineer, articulate ● Presenter: Mano Talaiver